• The Government of Republic of Armenia
The Conference of Computer Science and Information Technologies (CSIT-97) met September 25-29, in Yerevan, Armenia. The National Academy of Sciences of Armenia and the Institute for Informatic and Automation Problems organized the conference. The conference was the first of its kind during this new economic period of Armenia, and was attended by 186 people. The technical program comprised 129 papers, published along with the plenary presentations in a single-volume proceedings. Organizers aimed to encourage the exchange of scientific and technological information between researchers in the computing and information technologies field. The program included six plenary sessions, 10 topical sessions running concurrently, and two roundtables. These sessions and roundtables covered topics such as:
You can view sessions of the conference and list of presented reports .
contemporary computer science and information technologies. During the sessions it was emphasized that participants have stimulated personal contacts between scientists and created the background for further cooperation in this field. The participants underlined the high level of information technology of Armenian specialists and the essential need to strengthen the links with them". For example, it was proposed that conference organization will occur every two years.
The organization paid special attention to summarizing the results of INTAS, NATO, and other international scientific collaboration programs conducted in Armenia. Such efforts will help integrate East European countries into the larger European network and international community.