Workshop on "Information Technology Management"
The main goal of the Workshop is to become a valuable and important platform for inspiring international and interdisciplinary exchange at the forefront of information technology (IT) management. We expect to bring together academicians, educators, engineers, managers and policy-makers from all over the world, and hope that leading specialists of the field will take this opportunity to join us for academic exchange.
Information Technology Management deals with exploring and understanding Information Technology as a set of hardware, software and methodological tools that determines both the strategic and operational capabilities in designing and developing products for corporate productivity, profitability, competitiveness and, certainly, maximum customer satisfaction. This requires scientifically based and methodologically developed harmonization of technologies and business strategies.
Another crucial factor is the modern education for information technology managers on the basis of the thoughtful organization and management of educational processes for which, in its turn, correct use of advanced Information Technology can provide high quality of education.
The scope of Workshop covers both theoretical and practical areas of Information Technology Management; Topics of interest include, but are not limited to the following: Information Technology Governance, Financial Management in Information Technology, Information Technology Service Management, Personnel Management in Information Technology, Information Technology Configuration Management, Business and Information Technology Alignment, Education for Information Technology Managers, Information Technology in Education, Evaluation of Teaching and Learning Technologies.
Possible Participants:
Participation in the Workshop already pre-confirmed by professionals from: